Calderdale Council Elections 2016: The full results
She was beaten by Labour candidate Josh Fenton-Glynn.
Elsewhere, Colin Peel (Conservative) took the Brighouse seat from Labour’s Ann Martin.
Labour also lost the Warley seat to Lib Dem candidate Ashley Evans.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe authority is made up of 23 Labour councillors; 22 Conservatives; five Lib Dems and one independent.
Here are the results:
Brighouse
Ann Martin (Labour) - 1045
John Nesbitt (Green) - 89
Colin Peel (Conservative) - 1290
Jennie Rigg (Liberal Democrats) - 132
Samuel Webb (Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts) - 21
Nick Yates (UK Independence Party) - 521
Calder
Janet Battye (Liberal Democrats) - 1424
Josh Fenton-Glynn (Labour) - 2310
James Krishnapillai (Conservative Party) - 438
Jennifer Shepherd (Green) - 444
Elland
Pat Allen (Liberal Democrats) - 1334
Mick Clarke (UK Independence Party) - 414
Mohammad Naeem (Labour) - 546
George Robinson (Conservative) - 676
Katharine Sweeny (Green) - 92
Greetland and Stainland
Paul Bellenger (Liberal Democrats) - 1195
Christopher Blakey (Conservative) - 996
Christopher Clinton (Yorkshire First) - 60
James Hepplestone (Labour) - 384
Mark Mullany (Green) - 118
Paul Rogan (UK Independence Party) - 350
Hipperholme and Lightcliffe
Kashif Ali (Labour) - 526
Graham Hall (Conservative) - 1998
Alisdair McGregor (Liberal Democrats) - 319
Susan Wardell (Green) - 249
Illingworth and Mixenden
Tessa Gordziejko (Green) - 59
Lisa Lambert (Labour) - 1347
Steven Leigh (Conservative) - 688
Sean Loftus (Independent) - 49
Glenn Mattock (Liberal Democrats) - 43
Angela Thompson (UK Independence Party) - 576
Luddenden Foot
Christopher Baksa (UK Independence Party) - 322
Karl Boggis (Lib Dems) - 604
Owen Gilroy (Conservative) - 866
Pete Pitfield (Green) - 131
Jane Scullion (Labour) - 1363
Rod Sutcliffe (Yorkshire First) - 109
Northowram and Shelf
Peter Caffrey (Conservative) - 1929
Elaine Hey (Green) - 154
Daniel Manning (Yorkshire First) - 222
Michael Taylor (Lib Dems) - 81
Gary Walsh (Labour) - 791
Ovenden
Mat Bowles (Liberal Democrats) - 92
Anne Collins (Labour) - 1142
Katherine Horner (Green) - 225
John Shoesmith (Conservative) - 433
Park
Jeff Featherstone (Conservative) - 252
Charles Gate (Green) - 104
Jenny Lynn (Labour) - 2734
John Reynolds (Lib Dems) - 97-
Chaudhary Saghir (No affiliation) - 637
Rastrick
Kathy Haigh-Hutchinson (Liberal Democrats) - 209
Peter Judge (Labour) - 1160
Elizabeth King (Green) - 172
Lynne Mitchell (Conservative) - 1457
Ryburn
Geraldine Carter (Conservative) - 1258
Steve Cliberon (Labour) - 820
Freda Davis (Green) - 174
Peter Hunt (Independent) - 1161
Rosemary Tatchell (Liberal Democrats) - 131
Skircoat
Dave Draycott (Labour) - 1113
Eric Fabrizi (Green) - 136
Stephen Gow (Liberal Democrats) - 507
John Hardy (Conservative) - 1660
Darren Stansfield (Yorkshire First) - 56
Geoffrey Thompson (UK Independence Party) - 293
Sowerby Bridge
Karen Levin (Green) - 131
Rob Oddy (Conservative) - 911
Tom Stringfellow (Liberal Democrats) - 161
Roy Thompson (UK Independence Party) - 432
Adam Wilkinson (Labour) - 1611
Todmorden
Gilbert Gregory (Conservative) - 753
Chris Jackson (National Front) - 77
Alan McDonald (Green) - 333
Joe Rez (Lib Dems) - 381
Steve Sweeney (Labour) - 1578
Philip Walters (UK Independence Party) - 309
Town
Phillip Charlton (UK Independence Party) - 625
Ruth Coleman-Taylor (Liberal Democrats) - 78
Mark Edwards (Conservative) - 571
Sarah Moakler (Green) - 116
Megan Swift (Labour) - 1283
Warley
Surraya Bibi (Labour) - 1362
Hena Chowdhury (Green) - 117
Ashley Evans (Liberal Democrats) - 1800
Tony Fall (Conservative) - 521
Bradford Council
Wyke
Rosie Watson (Labour) 1147
John James Worsley (United Kingdom Independence Party) 701
David Alexander Robinson (Independent) 659
Francesca Louise Stefanyszyn (Conservative) 449
James Graham Lewthwaite (British Democratic Party) 89
Kevin Anthony Hall (Liberal Democrats) 88
Darren James Parkinson (Green Party) 71
Queensbury
Lynda Jane Cromie (The Queensbury Ward Independents) 1507
Jason Paul Smith (United Kingdom Independence Party) 972
Andy Walsh (Labour) 674
Michael Walls (Conservative) 597
Eithne Mary Dodwell (Green Party) 128
James Hunt (Liberal Democrats) 53